Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne is a Byzantine Rite Eastern Catholic eparchy (diocese) of the Catholic Church in Australia based in Melbourne and suffragan of its Latin Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne.

The Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul, based in North Melbourne, Victoria Australia provides a range of services including but not limited to, pastoral care, guidance and education and other community support programs. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles established under that Act. Our Privacy Policy expresses how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information.

Use the links below to navigate to a specific section:

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information also includes:

sensitive information which is information about a person’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a political, professional, or trade association or trade union
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record
  • health information
  • genetic information.

health information which is personal information about:

  • a person’s physical or mental health or of a disability of that person
  • a person’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services
  • a health service provided or to be provided to a person
  • other personal information collected to provide a person with a health service.

The policy of the Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne is to collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Return to top.

Why we collect personal information

Personal information is used for the proper administration of The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne including:

  • membership of commissions and parish councils
  • roll of Parishioners and identification of Electors at Parishes
  • assessing ordination applicants, licensing clergy and lay people for ministry
  • administering professional standards
  • administering bequests and gifts
  • the renting or licensing of The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne owned properties
  • incorporation in The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne’s printed publications.

Without the relevant personal information a person may not be able to actively participate in the ministry of The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne.

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne also collects personal information so that:

  • it can perform its fundamental services as outlines on the catholicukes.org.au website, including but not limited to Marriage and Baptism services
  • students may be enrolled in its schools and children in its care facilities and for the proper administration of its schools and child care facilities
  • community care and social services programs can be provided
  • clients can participate in research trials
  • it can comply with legislative requirements and its contractual obligations with governments and their agencies.

Without relevant personal information about a person, The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne may not be able to provide these services.

Return to top.

What sort of information do we collect?

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne collects a range of personal information about individuals including names, contact details, next of kin, employment history, credit card details, education/background, socio-demographic details, health information, tax file numbers and and other government identifiers (such as Medicare, Centrelink and Department of Veteran affairs numbers) and other information about suitability for duties.

Return to top.

Direct Marketing

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne does not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without consent, or reasonable expectation of the person concerned. Where The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne seeks such consent The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne will provide the person with the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing communications.

If in the course of direct marketing an individual requests the source by which The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne received their personal information, it will provide this.

Return to top.

How information is collected

Where possible, The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne collects personal information directly from each individual (or their legal substitute decision maker or immediate family).Personal information is collected through various means including interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires. In some situations personal information is obtained from a third party. In such cases The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned has been made aware of our identity and how to contact us, the fact that they are able to gain access to their information, the purpose for which the information has been collected and the consequences if the information is not provided. An example of collection in this way may be from a health care professional, such as their doctor.

Return to top.

Use and Disclosure

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne will only use personal information for the purpose(s) indicated at the time of collection.

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne may also disclose a person’s personal information to other external organisations including:

  • government departments and agencies that provide funding
  • contractors who provide some of the services we offer. In this instance The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne ensures that the contractors are subject to obligations of privacy and confidentiality
  • Emergency services and statutory bodies such as Queensland Police Service and the Queensland Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Service to ensure the safety and wellbeing of those we serve.

Return to top.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable in a person’s dealings with The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne, The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne will provide opportunity for anonymity or the use of a pseudonym. Some people making donations, for instance, may wish anonymity and there may be other relevant reasons.

Return to top.

Keeping personal information up-to-date

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact the relevant part of The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne or the General Manager (See ‘Privacy Complaints section) to seek to correct inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information which The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne may hold about you.

Return to top.

Access to personal information

A person can access personal information that The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne holds about them, unless:

  • providing access would be unlawful
  • it poses a serious threat to their life or health
  • it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another person
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne and the person (and the information would not otherwise be discoverable in those proceedings).

Please contact the relevant part of The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne or the contact details listed below if you wish to access your personal information.

Return to top.

Security of personal information

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne takes all reasonable steps to protect collected and stored personal information from loss, misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our protection of personal information includes

  • Limiting physical or electronic access to record storage
  • A consent process to limit the disclosure of personal information
  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with employees, contractors and third party Organisations that may have access to personal information
  • Having in place business continuity and recovery plans
  • Maintaining technology security products
  • Destroying or de-identifying personal information when it is no longer required by law or our record retention policies.

Information may be held electronically or in hard copy either by The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne or by a third party data storage provider.

Return to top.

Overseas Disclosure

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne does not disclose personal information about an individual overseas except in circumstance where we may use “cloud” based computing or external Data hosting services. The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne will not disclose personal information unless the overseas recipient is subject to arrangements substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect personal information and there are mechanisms accessible by the individual concerned to enforce protection of the law. Alternatively The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne will take reasonable steps to gain consent from the individuals concerned.

Return to top.

Privacy Complaints

Any person who believes that The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne has not protected their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, can lodge a complaint with the Office of the General Manager of The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne by writing to:

Ss Peter & Paul Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral
Address: 35 Canning St, North Melbourne VIC 3051
Phone: +61 3 9320 2566
Email: eparchy@catholicukes.org.au

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne will respond in writing within 30 days of receiving such a complaint.

If resolution has not been obtained to the satisfaction of the person making the complaint they have the option of referring the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

  • Telephoning: 1300 363 992
  • Emailing: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • Writing to :

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218
    Sydney NSW 2001

Changes to this policy

The Ukrainian Catholic Eparchy of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne reserves the right to review, amend or update this policy at any time in accordance with its Policy on Policies or changes in relevant legislation..